Green-backed Camaroptera
Camaroptera brachyura
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCisticolidae (Cisticolas and Allies)
- GenusCamaroptera (Camaropteras)
- SpeciesCamaroptera brachyura (Green-backed Camaroptera)
About the Green-backed Camaroptera
The green-backed camaroptera (Camaroptera brachyura), also known as the bleating camaroptera, is a small bird in the family Cisticolidae. This bird is a resident breeder in Africa south of the Sahara Desert. Recent studies suggest this species and the grey-backed camaroptera may be the same species.
This skulking passerine is typically found low in dense cover. The green-backed camaroptera binds large leaves together low in a bush and builds a grass nest within the leaves. The normal clutch is two or three eggs. These 11.5 cm long warblers have green upperparts. The wings are olive and the underparts whitish grey. The sexes are similar, but juveniles are paler yellow on the breast.
Like most members in the group, green-backed camaroptera is insectivorous. The green-backed camaroptera was described by the French ornithologist Louis Pierre Vieillot in 1821 under the binomial name Sylvia brachyura. The type locality is the Cape of Good Hope. The specific epithet brachyura is from the Ancient Greek brakhus for "short" and -ouros for "-tailed".
There are five subspecies: Camaroptera brachyura pileata Reichenow, 1891 – southeast Kenya to southeast Tanzania Camaroptera brachyura fugglescouchmani Moreau, 1939 – northeast Zambia, north Malawi and east Tanzania Camaroptera brachyura bororensis Gunning & Roberts, 1911 – south Tanzania, south Malawi and north Mozambique
Camaroptera brachyura constans Clancey, 1952 – southeast Zimbabwe, south Mozambique and northeast South Africa Camaroptera brachyura brachyura (Vieillot, 1821) – south and east South Africa Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Green-backed Camaroptera in Ngorongoro Conservation Area
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Ngorongoro Conservation Area
Rattling Cisticola
Cisticola chiniana
Winding Cisticola
Cisticola marginatus
Gray-capped Warbler
Eminia lepida
Yellow-breasted Apalis
Apalis flavida
Zitting Cisticola
Cisticola juncidis
Hunter's Cisticola
Cisticola hunteri
Pectoral-patch Cisticola
Cisticola brunnescens
Tawny-flanked Prinia
Prinia subflava
Buff-bellied Warbler
Phyllolais pulchella
Red-faced Cisticola
Cisticola erythrops
Brown-headed Apalis
Apalis alticola
Bar-throated Apalis
Apalis thoracica
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Green-backed Camaroptera in Ngorongoro Conservation Area?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Green-backed Camaroptera sighting in Ngorongoro Conservation Area, based on 1,198 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Green-backed Camaroptera in Ngorongoro Conservation Area?
April has the highest sighting rate for Green-backed Camaroptera in Ngorongoro Conservation Area in our monthly data.