Red-capped Manakin
Pipra mentalis
Silhouette: Edwin Price · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPipridae (Manakins)
- GenusPipra (Orange-headed and Wire-tailed Manakins)
- SpeciesPipra mentalis (Red-capped Manakin)
About the Red-capped Manakin
The red-capped manakin (Ceratopipra mentalis) is a species of bird in the family Pipridae. It is found in Belize, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Peru and Panama. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest.
The red-capped manakin was formally described and illustrated in 1857 by the English zoologist Philip Sclater based on specimen collected by Auguste Sallé in Córdoba, Veracruz, southern Mexico. Sclater placed the species in the genus Pipra and coined the binomial name Pipra mentalis. The specific epithet mentalis is Latin meaning "pertaining to the chin".
The red-capped manakin was moved to the genus Ceratopipra when molecular phylogenetic studies found that Pipra was non-monophyletic. It is closely related to, and in eastern Panama sometimes hybridizes with, the golden-headed manakin.
Three subspecies are recognized subspecies: Ceratopipra mentalis mentalis (Sclater, PL, 1857) – southeast Mexico to east Costa Rica Ceratopipra mentalis ignifera (Bangs, 1901) – west Costa Rica and west Panama Ceratopipra mentalis minor (Hartert, 1898) – east Panama, west Colombia and northwest Ecuador Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Red-capped Manakin in Pico Bonito National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Pico Bonito National Park
White-collared Manakin
Manacus candei
Montezuma Oropendola
Psarocolius montezuma
Brown Jay
Psilorhinus morio
Clay-colored Thrush
Turdus grayi
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Spot-breasted Wren
Pheugopedius maculipectus
Olive-backed Euphonia
Euphonia gouldi
Lesser Greenlet
Hylophilus decurtatus
Masked Tityra
Tityra semifasciata
Melodious Blackbird
Dives dives
Great-tailed Grackle
Quiscalus mexicanus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Red-capped Manakin in Pico Bonito National Park?
About 40% of wildlife watchers report a Red-capped Manakin sighting in Pico Bonito National Park, based on 356 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Red-capped Manakin in Pico Bonito National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Red-capped Manakin in Pico Bonito National Park in our monthly data.