Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant
Lophotriccus pileatus
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusLophotriccus (Crested Pygmy-Tyrants)
- SpeciesLophotriccus pileatus (Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant)
About the Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant
The scale-crested pygmy tyrant (Lophotriccus pileatus) is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, native to the American Cordillera. The scale-crested pygmy tyrant was originally described in 1844 as Euscarthmus pileatus. It was later moved into Lophotriccus. Several authors have suggested that genus Lophotriccus should be merged into genus Hemitriccus.
The scale-crested pygmy tyrant has these five subspecies: L. p. luteiventris Taczanowski, 1884 L. p. santaeluciae Todd, 1952 L. p. squamaecrista (Lafresnaye, 1846) L. p. pileatus (Tschudi, 1844) L. p. hypochlorus Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1906 The scale-crested pygmy tyrant is 8 to 10 cm (3.1 to 3.9 in) long and weighs about 7 to 8 g (0.25 to 0.28 oz). It has long crown feathers that form the eponymous crest and that it sometimes erects and fans. Females have a smaller crest than males but the sexes otherwise have the same plumage. Adults of the nominate subspecies L. p. pileatus have a black crest with rufous edges on the feathers. They have whitish lores on an otherwise brownish face. Their back, rump, and uppertail coverts are olive. Their wings are dusky with yellow edges on the... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant in Poás Volcano National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Poás Volcano National Park
Mountain Elaenia
Elaenia frantzii
Black-capped Flycatcher
Empidonax atriceps
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Yellowish Flycatcher
Empidonax flavescens
Olive-striped Flycatcher (Olive-streaked)
Mionectes olivaceus
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Dark Pewee
Contopus lugubris
Guatemalan Paltry Tyrannulet
Zimmerius vilissimus
Tufted Flycatcher
Mitrephanes phaeocercus
Olive-sided Flycatcher
Contopus cooperi
Black Phoebe
Sayornis nigricans
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant in Poás Volcano National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant sighting in Poás Volcano National Park, based on 7 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant in Poás Volcano National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant in Poás Volcano National Park in our monthly data.