Mariqua Sunbird
Cinnyris mariquensis
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyNectariniidae (Sunbirds and Spiderhunters)
- GenusCinnyris (Cinnyris Sunbirds)
- SpeciesCinnyris mariquensis (Mariqua Sunbird)
About the Mariqua Sunbird
The Marico sunbird (Cinnyris mariquensis) is a species of bird in the family Nectariniidae, which is native to woodlands of the eastern and southern Afrotropics.The bird is typically found in the southeast of the continent of Africa. It is of least concern on the IUCN Red List and has an unknown population size that has yet to be quantified. The Marico sunbird has conservation regions located all over its range, so it is unlikely to go extinct.
It is found in Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. The African population of Marico sunbird was spotted on various occasions in between July and August 2016 in locations southwest of where its previously believed range ended. These records raised a red flag of a southward range expansion and therefore a more detailed investigation of the range expansion of the species was needed. The range of these birds is expanding into the Northern Cape and Free state provinces in central South Africa.
There are several theories as to why these birds are expanding or changing their range. It is... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Mariqua Sunbird in Samburu National Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Samburu National Reserve
Black-bellied Sunbird
Cinnyris nectarinioides
Shining Sunbird
Cinnyris habessinicus
Variable Sunbird
Cinnyris venustus
Kenya Violet-backed Sunbird
Anthreptes orientalis
Hunter's Sunbird
Chalcomitra hunteri
Scarlet-chested Sunbird
Chalcomitra senegalensis
Amethyst Sunbird
Chalcomitra amethystina
Bronze Sunbird
Nectarinia kilimensis
Superb Starling
Lamprotornis superbus
White-browed Sparrow-Weaver
Plocepasser mahali
White-headed Buffalo-Weaver
Dinemellia dinemelli
Fork-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus adsimilis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Mariqua Sunbird in Samburu National Reserve?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Mariqua Sunbird sighting in Samburu National Reserve, based on 156 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Mariqua Sunbird in Samburu National Reserve?
April has the highest sighting rate for Mariqua Sunbird in Samburu National Reserve in our monthly data.