Yellow-browed Warbler
Phylloscopus inornatus
Silhouette: Jiekun He · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPhylloscopidae (Leaf Warblers)
- GenusPhylloscopus (Leaf Warblers)
- SpeciesPhylloscopus inornatus (Yellow-browed Warbler)
About the Yellow-browed Warbler
The yellow-browed warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus) is a leaf warbler (family Phylloscopidae) which breeds in the east Palearctic. This warbler is strongly migratory and winters mainly in tropical South Asia and South-east Asia, but also in small numbers in western Europe. Like the rest of Phylloscopidae, it was formerly included in the Old World warbler assemblage.
It was formerly considered to comprise three subspecies, but P. i. humei and P. i. mandellii are now split as a separate species, Hume's leaf warbler P. humei, leaving P. inornatus monotypic. The two sister species differ slightly but consistently in morphology, bioacoustics, and molecular characters. Before the species was split, the names yellow-browed willow warbler and inornate warbler were used by a few authors.
The yellow-browed warbler was first described by the English zoologist Edward Blyth in 1842 and given the binomial name Regulus inornatus. The current genus name Phylloscopus is from Ancient Greek phullon, "leaf", and skopos, "seeker" (from skopeo, "to watch"). The specific inornatus is Latin for "plain".
This is one of the smaller Old World warblers, at 9.5–11 cm long and weighing... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-browed Warbler in Wadden Sea National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Wadden Sea National Park
Common Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus collybita
Willow Warbler
Phylloscopus trochilus
Two-barred Warbler
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus
Wood Warbler
Phylloscopus sibillatrix
Hume's Warbler
Phylloscopus humei
Pallas's Leaf-Warbler
Phylloscopus proregulus
Greenish Warbler
Phylloscopus trochiloides
Dusky Warbler
Phylloscopus fuscatus
Iberian Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus ibericus
Arctic Warbler
Phylloscopus borealis
Western Bonelli's Warbler
Phylloscopus bonelli
Radde's Warbler
Phylloscopus schwarzi
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-browed Warbler in Wadden Sea National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-browed Warbler sighting in Wadden Sea National Park, based on 516 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-browed Warbler in Wadden Sea National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-browed Warbler in Wadden Sea National Park in our monthly data.