Yellow-green Vireo
Vireo flavoviridis
Silhouette: Caleb Gordon · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyVireonidae (Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis)
- GenusVireo (Vireos)
- SpeciesVireo flavoviridis (Yellow-green Vireo)
About the Yellow-green Vireo
The yellow-green vireo (Vireo flavoviridis) is a small American passerine bird. It is migratory breeding from Mexico to Panama and wintering in the northern and eastern Andes and the western Amazon Basin. The yellow-green vireo was formally described by the American ornithologist John Cassin in 1851 under the binomial name Vireosylvia flavoviridis. The specific epithet combines the Latin flavus meaning "yellow" and viridis meaning "green". The type locality is San Juan de Nicaragua. The yellow-green vireo is now placed in the genus Vireo that was introduced in 1808 by the French ornithologist Louis Pierre Vieillot.
Four subspecies are recognised: V. f. hypoleucus Van Rossem & Hachisuka, 1937 – northwest Mexico (southeast Sonora to south Sinaloa) V. f. flavoviridis (Cassin, 1851) – central north, northeast Mexico to Panama V. f. forreri Madarász, G, 1885 – Islas Marías (off west Mexico)
V. f. insulanus Bangs, 1902 – Pearl Islands (Gulf of Panama) The adult yellow-green vireo is 14–14.7 cm (5.5–5.8 in) in length and weighs 18.5 g (0.65 oz). It has olive-green upperparts and a dusky-edged gray crown. There is a dark line from the bill to the red-brown... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-green Vireo in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Calakmul Biosphere Reserve
White-eyed Vireo
Vireo griseus
Yellow-throated Vireo
Vireo flavifrons
Mangrove Vireo
Vireo pallens
Red-eyed Vireo
Vireo olivaceus
Philadelphia Vireo
Vireo philadelphicus
Lesser Greenlet
Hylophilus decurtatus
Rufous-browed Peppershrike
Cyclarhis gujanensis
Tawny-crowned Greenlet
Hylophilus ochraceiceps
Green Shrike-Vireo
Vireolanius pulchellus
Brown Jay
Psilorhinus morio
Magnolia Warbler
Setophaga magnolia
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-green Vireo in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-green Vireo sighting in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve, based on 179 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-green Vireo in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve?
July has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-green Vireo in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve in our monthly data.