White-vented Euphonia
Euphonia minuta
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFringillidae (Finches, Euphonias, and Allies)
- GenusEuphonia (Typical Euphonias)
- SpeciesEuphonia minuta (White-vented Euphonia)
About the White-vented Euphonia
The white-vented euphonia (Euphonia minuta) is a species of bird in the family Fringillidae, the finches and euphonias. It is found from Mexico through much of Central America and in every mainland South American country except Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, and Uruguay.
The white-vented euphonia was originally described in 1849 with its current binomial Euphonia minuta. The species had earlier been known as Euphonia olivacea but by the principle of priority that binomial was suppressed. The genus Euphonia had long placed in the family Thraupidae, the "true" tanagers. Multiple studies in the late twentieth and early twenty-first centuries resulted in its being reassigned to its present place in the family Fringillidae.
The white-vented euphonia has two subspecies, the nominate E. m. minuta (Cabanis, 1849) and E. m. humilis (Cabanis, 1861). The white-vented euphonia is about 9 cm (3.5 in) long and weighs about 8 to 11.5 g (0.28 to 0.41 oz). It is a very small euphonia with a short thick bill. The species is sexually dimorphic. Adult males of the nominate subspecies have a small bright yellow forehead; the patch does not reach the eye. The... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of White-vented Euphonia in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary
Olive-backed Euphonia
Euphonia gouldi
Yellow-throated Euphonia
Euphonia hirundinacea
Scrub Euphonia
Euphonia affinis
Elegant Euphonia
Euphonia elegantissima
Spot-breasted Wren
Pheugopedius maculipectus
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
White-collared Manakin
Manacus candei
Melodious Blackbird
Dives dives
Gray Catbird
Dumetella carolinensis
White-breasted Wood-Wren
Henicorhina leucosticta
Clay-colored Thrush
Turdus grayi
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a White-vented Euphonia in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a White-vented Euphonia sighting in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary, based on 68 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see White-vented Euphonia in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary?
January has the highest sighting rate for White-vented Euphonia in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary in our monthly data.