Red-faced Crombec
Sylvietta whytii
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMacrosphenidae (African Warblers)
- GenusSylvietta (Crombecs)
- SpeciesSylvietta whytii (Red-faced Crombec)
About the Red-faced Crombec
The red-faced crombec (Sylvietta whytii) is a species of African warbler, formerly placed in the family Sylviidae. It is found in Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, and Zimbabwe.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. Red-faced crombec - Species text in The Atlas of Southern African Birds Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Red-faced Crombec in Queen Elizabeth National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Queen Elizabeth National Park
Green Crombec
Sylvietta virens
Northern Crombec
Sylvietta brachyura
White-browed Crombec
Sylvietta leucophrys
Moustached Grass-Warbler
Melocichla mentalis
Gray Longbill
Macrosphenus concolor
Black-headed Gonolek
Laniarius erythrogaster
Rüppell's Glossy-starling
Lamprotornis purpuroptera
Common Bulbul
Pycnonotus barbatus
Grey-backed Fiscal
Lanius excubitoroides
Yellow-throated Longclaw
Macronyx croceus
Pin-tailed Whydah
Vidua macroura
Red-billed Firefinch
Lagonosticta senegala
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Red-faced Crombec in Queen Elizabeth National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Red-faced Crombec sighting in Queen Elizabeth National Park, based on 61 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Red-faced Crombec in Queen Elizabeth National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Red-faced Crombec in Queen Elizabeth National Park in our monthly data.