Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush
Monticola saxatilis
Silhouette: Martin Bulla, based on François Desbordes' illustration · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMuscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers, Robins, and Chats)
- GenusMonticola (Rock-Thrushes)
- SpeciesMonticola saxatilis (Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush)
About the Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush
The common rock thrush (Monticola saxatilis), also known as the rufous-tailed rock thrush or simply rock thrush, is a species of chat that breeds in southern Europe across Central Asia to northern China. This species is strongly migratory, all populations wintering in Africa south of the Sahara. It is an uncommon visitor to northern Europe. Its range has contracted somewhat at the periphery in recent decades due to habitat destruction. For example, in the early 20th century it bred in the Jura Krakowsko-Częstochowska (Poland) where none occur today, but it is not considered globally endangered. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush in Tsavo East National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Tsavo East National Park
Spotted Flycatcher
Muscicapa striata
Spotted Morning-Thrush
Cichladusa guttata
White-browed Scrub Robin
Erythropygia leucophrys
Bearded Scrub Robin
Erythropygia quadrivirgata
Redcap Robinchat
Cossypha natalensis
African Gray Flycatcher
Bradornis microrhynchus
Northern Wheatear
Oenanthe oenanthe
Pale Flycatcher
Bradornis pallidus
Ashy Alseonax
Muscicapa caerulescens
Isabelline Wheatear
Oenanthe isabellina
East Coast Akalat
Sheppardia gunningi
Rufous Bush Chat
Erythropygia galactotes
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush in Tsavo East National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush sighting in Tsavo East National Park, based on 200 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush in Tsavo East National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush in Tsavo East National Park in our monthly data.