Central American Agouti
Dasyprocta punctata
Silhouette: Margot Michaud · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassMammalia (Mammals)
- OrderRodentia (Rodents)
- FamilyDasyproctidae (Agoutis and Acouchis)
- GenusDasyprocta (Agoutis)
- SpeciesDasyprocta punctata (Central American Agouti)
About the Central American Agouti
The Central American agouti (Dasyprocta punctata) is a species of agouti from the family Dasyproctidae. The main portion of its range is from Chiapas and the Yucatan Peninsula (southern Mexico), through Central America, to northwestern Ecuador, Colombia and far western Venezuela. A highly disjunct population is found in southeastern Peru, far southwestern Brazil, Bolivia, western Paraguay and far northwestern Argentina. The disjunct population has been treated as a separate species, the brown agouti (Dasyprocta variegata), but a major review of the geographic variation is necessary. The Central American agouti has also been introduced to Cuba and the Cayman Islands.
Though some populations are reduced due to hunting and deforestation, large populations remain and it is not considered threatened. In an analysis of 240 species, agoutis came in fourth place for best sense of smell; better than dogs, which actually came out average. Their snouts are packed full of olfactory receptors.
Central American agoutis from the main part of their range weigh 3–4.2 kg (6.6–9.3 lb) and are typically reddish, orange or yellowish grizzled with black. In northern Colombia, western Venezuela... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Central American Agouti in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Calakmul Biosphere Reserve
Yucatán Squirrel
Sciurus yucatanensis
Deppe's Squirrel
Sciurus deppei
Hispid Pocket Gopher
Orthogeomys hispidus
Hatt's Vesper Rat
Otonyctomys hatti
Big-eared Climbing Rat
Ototylomys phyllotis
Gaumer's Spiny Pocket Mouse
Heteromys gaumeri
Spotted Paca
Cuniculus paca
Toltec Cotton Rat
Sigmodon toltecus
Mexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine
Sphiggurus mexicanus
Sumichrast's Vesper Rat
Nyctomys sumichrasti
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Central American Agouti in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Central American Agouti sighting in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve, based on 48 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Central American Agouti in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve?
January has the highest sighting rate for Central American Agouti in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve in our monthly data.