Chestnut-headed Oropendola
Psarocolius wagleri
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyIcteridae (New World Blackbirds and Orioles)
- GenusPsarocolius (Oropendolas)
- SpeciesPsarocolius wagleri (Chestnut-headed Oropendola)
About the Chestnut-headed Oropendola
The chestnut-headed oropendola (Psarocolius wagleri) is a species of bird in the family Icteridae, the oropendolas, New World orioles, and New World blackbirds. It is found in Mexico, in every Central American country except El Salvador, and in Colombia and Ecuador.
The chestnut-headed oropendola was formally described in 1844 with an illustration and the binomial Cacicus Wagleri [sic]. Its specific epithet commemorates Johann Georg Wagler, who had erected genus Psarocolius in 1827. It eventually was reassigned to Psarocolius but for a time was placed in its own genus Zarhynchus.
The chestnut-headed oropendola has two subspecies, the nominate P. w. wagleri (Gray, GR, 1844) and P. w. ridgwayi (Van Rossem, 1934). Chestnut-headed oropendola males average 35 cm (14 in) long and females 28 cm (11 in). Males weigh an average of 214 g (7.5 oz) and females 113 g (4.0 oz). The species looks very long-winged in flight. Males have a slight crest. Adult males of the nominate subspecies have a dark purplish chestnut head, throat, and upper breast. Their body and wings are mostly black with a bluish gloss. Their rump and uppertail coverts are dark... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Chestnut-headed Oropendola in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary
Montezuma Oropendola
Psarocolius montezuma
Melodious Blackbird
Dives dives
Black-cowled Oriole
Icterus prosthemelas
Yellow-billed Cacique
Amblycercus holosericeus
Baltimore Oriole
Icterus galbula
Yellow-tailed Oriole
Icterus mesomelas
Great-tailed Grackle
Quiscalus mexicanus
Bronzed Cowbird
Molothrus aeneus
Orchard Oriole
Icterus spurius
Giant Cowbird
Molothrus oryzivorus
Eastern Meadowlark
Sturnella magna
Hooded Oriole
Icterus cucullatus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Chestnut-headed Oropendola in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Chestnut-headed Oropendola sighting in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary, based on 130 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Chestnut-headed Oropendola in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary?
March has the highest sighting rate for Chestnut-headed Oropendola in Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary in our monthly data.