Long-tailed Tyrant
Colonia colonus
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusColonia
- SpeciesColonia colonus (Long-tailed Tyrant)
About the Long-tailed Tyrant
The long-tailed tyrant (Colonia colonus) is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Central America from Honduras to Panama and in every mainland South American country except Chile and Uruguay.
The long-tailed tyrant was originally described as Muscicapa colonus, erroneously including it in the Old World flycatcher family. The long-tailed tyrant is the only member of genus Colonia. It has these five subspecies:
C. c. leuconota (Lafresnaye, 1842) C. c. fuscicapillus (Sclater, PL, 1862) C. c. poecilonota (Cabanis, 1849) C. c. niveiceps Zimmer, JT, 1930 C. c. colonus (Vieillot, 1818) Male long-tailed tyrants are 23 to 28 cm (9.1 to 11 in) and females 18 to 22 cm (7.1 to 8.7 in) long; these measurements do not include the elongated central tail feathers. Adults weigh 15 to 18 g (0.53 to 0.63 oz). Adult males of the nominate subspecies C. c. colonus are mostly dull black with a white forehead and forecrown, a whitish rump, and a grayish black belly. Their central pair of tail feathers can extend up to 13 cm (5.1 in) beyond the others and have somewhat widened tips. They are often worn or broken... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Long-tailed Tyrant in Farallones de Cali National Natural Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Farallones de Cali National Natural Park
Golden-faced Tyrannulet
Zimmerius chrysops
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Rusty-margined Flycatcher
Myiozetetes cayanensis
Common Tody-Flycatcher
Todirostrum cinereum
Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant
Lophotriccus pileatus
Golden-bellied Flycatcher
Myiodynastes hemichrysus
Bright-rumped Attila
Attila spadiceus
Black Phoebe
Sayornis nigricans
Cinnamon Flycatcher
Pyrrhomyias cinnamomeus
Yellow-bellied Elaenia
Elaenia flavogaster
Ornate Flycatcher
Myiotriccus ornatus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Long-tailed Tyrant in Farallones de Cali National Natural Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Long-tailed Tyrant sighting in Farallones de Cali National Natural Park, based on 272 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Long-tailed Tyrant in Farallones de Cali National Natural Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Long-tailed Tyrant in Farallones de Cali National Natural Park in our monthly data.