Saffron Finch
Sicalis flaveola
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusSicalis (Yellow-Finches)
- SpeciesSicalis flaveola (Saffron Finch)
About the Saffron Finch
The saffron finch (Sicalis flaveola) is a tanager from South America that is common in open and semi-open areas in lowlands outside the Amazon Basin. They have a wide distribution in Colombia, northern Venezuela (where it is called "canario de tejado" or "roof canary"), western Ecuador, western Peru, eastern and southern Brazil (where it is called "canário-da-terra" or "native canary"), Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, northern Argentina, and Trinidad and Tobago. It has also been introduced to Hawaii, Panama, Puerto Rico, Jamaica and elsewhere. Although commonly regarded as a canary, it is not related to the Atlantic canary. Formerly, it was placed in the Emberizidae but it is close to the seedeaters.
The saffron finch was formally described in 1766 by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in the 12th edition of his Systema Naturae under the binomial name Fringilla flaveola. The specific epithet is a diminutive of the Latin flavus meaning "golden" or "yellow". The type locality is Suriname. The saffron finch is now placed in the genus Sicalis that was introduced in 1828 by the German zoologist Friedrich Boie.
Five subspecies are recognised: S. f. flaveola (Linnaeus, 1766... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Saffron Finch in Los Nevados National Natural Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Los Nevados National Natural Park
Grassland Yellow-Finch
Sicalis luteola
Scarlet-bellied Mountain-Tanager
Anisognathus igniventris
Lacrimose Mountain-Tanager
Anisognathus lacrymosus
Glossy Flowerpiercer
Diglossa lafresnayii
Masked Flowerpiercer
Diglossa cyanea
Plumbeous Sierra-Finch
Geospizopsis unicolor
Hooded Mountain-Tanager
Buthraupis montana
Black Flowerpiercer
Diglossa humeralis
Blue-backed Conebill
Conirostrum sitticolor
Plain-colored Seedeater
Catamenia inornata
Páramo Seedeater
Catamenia homochroa
Golden Tanager
Tangara arthus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Saffron Finch in Los Nevados National Natural Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Saffron Finch sighting in Los Nevados National Natural Park, based on 314 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Saffron Finch in Los Nevados National Natural Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Saffron Finch in Los Nevados National Natural Park in our monthly data.