White-breasted Wood-Wren
Henicorhina leucosticta
Silhouette: Matt Wilkins · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTroglodytidae (Wrens)
- GenusHenicorhina (Wood-Wrens)
- SpeciesHenicorhina leucosticta (White-breasted Wood-Wren)
About the White-breasted Wood-Wren
The white-breasted wood wren (Henicorhina leucosticta) is a small songbird of the wren family. It is a resident breeding species from central Mexico to northeastern Peru and Suriname. The adult white-breasted wood wren is 10 centimetres (3.9 in) long and weighs 16 grams (0.56 oz). It has chestnut brown upperparts with a darker crown, pale supercilia, and black-and-white streaked sides of the head and neck. The underparts are white becoming buff on the lower belly. The wings and very short tail are barred with black. Young birds have duller upperparts and grey underparts.
The call of this species is a sharp cheek or explosive tuck, and the song is cheer oweet oweet cheery weather; ornithologist and bioacoustics expert Luis Baptista of the California Academy of Sciences compared it to the opening bars of Beethoven's Fifth Symphony.
As with some other wrens, pairs often sing in duets. H. leucosticta breeds in lowlands and foothills up to 1,850 metres (6,070 ft) above sea level in tropical wet forest and adjacent tall second growth. Its neat roofed nest is constructed on the ground or occasionally very low in undergrowth, and is concealed by dense... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of White-breasted Wood-Wren in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge
Bay Wren
Cantorchilus nigricapillus
Southern House Wren
Troglodytes musculus
Stripe-breasted Wren
Cantorchilus thoracicus
Cabanis's Wren
Cantorchilus modestus
Black-throated Wren
Pheugopedius atrogularis
Band-backed Wren
Campylorhynchus zonatus
Song Wren
Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus
Scaly-breasted Wren
Microcerculus marginatus
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Montezuma Oropendola
Psarocolius montezuma
Lesser Greenlet
Hylophilus decurtatus
Scarlet-rumped Tanager
Ramphocelus passerinii
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a White-breasted Wood-Wren in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a White-breasted Wood-Wren sighting in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge, based on 90 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see White-breasted Wood-Wren in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge?
June has the highest sighting rate for White-breasted Wood-Wren in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge in our monthly data.