Blackpoll Warbler
Setophaga striata
Silhouette: Ekytza · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyParulidae (New World Warblers)
- GenusSetophaga (Setophaga Warblers)
- SpeciesSetophaga striata (Blackpoll Warbler)
About the Blackpoll Warbler
The blackpoll warbler (Setophaga striata) is a New World warbler. Breeding males are mostly black and white. They have a prominent black cap, white cheeks, and white wing bars. The blackpoll breeds in forests of northern North America, from Alaska throughout most of Canada, to the Adirondack Mountains of New York as well as New England in the Northeastern United States. They are a common migrant throughout much of North America. In fall, they fly south to the Greater Antilles and the northeastern coasts of South America in a non-stop long-distance migration over open water, averaging 2,500 km (1,600 mi), one of the longest-distance non-stop overwater flights ever recorded for a migratory songbird. Rare vagrants to western Europe, they are one of the more frequent transatlantic passerine wanderers.
The blackpoll warbler was formally described in 1772 by the German naturalist Johann Reinhold Forster based on specimens collected near the Severn River on the west coast of Hudson Bay in Ontario, Canada. Forster placed the species in the genus Muscicapa and coined the binomial name Muscicapa striata. The specific epithet is Latin meaning "striated". The blackpoll warbler is... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Blackpoll Warbler in Banff National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Banff National Park
Yellow-rumped Warbler
Setophaga coronata
Yellow Warbler
Setophaga petechia
Townsend's Warbler
Setophaga townsendi
Northern Yellow Warbler
Setophaga aestiva
American Redstart
Setophaga ruticilla
Audubon's Warbler
Setophaga auduboni
Magnolia Warbler
Setophaga magnolia
Cape May Warbler
Setophaga tigrina
Bay-breasted Warbler
Setophaga castanea
Black-throated Green Warbler
Setophaga virens
Palm Warbler
Setophaga palmarum
Common Yellowthroat
Geothlypis trichas
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Blackpoll Warbler in Banff National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Blackpoll Warbler sighting in Banff National Park, based on 64 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Blackpoll Warbler in Banff National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Blackpoll Warbler in Banff National Park in our monthly data.