Yellow-faced Grassquit
Tiaris olivaceus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusTiaris
- SpeciesTiaris olivaceus (Yellow-faced Grassquit)
About the Yellow-faced Grassquit
The yellow-faced grassquit (Tiaris olivaceus) is a passerine bird in the tanager family Thraupidae and is the only member of the genus Tiaris. It is native to Central America, South America, and the Caribbean. In 1760 the French zoologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson included a description of the yellow-faced grassquit in his Ornithologie based on a specimen collected in Saint-Domingue (now Haiti). He used the French name Le bruant de S. Domingue and the Latin name Emberiza dominicensis. Although Brisson coined Latin names, these do not conform to the binomial system and are not recognised by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. When in 1766 the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus updated his Systema Naturae for the twelfth edition he added 240 species that had been previously described by Brisson. One of these was the yellow-faced grassquit. Linnaeus included a terse description, coined the binomial name Emberiza olivacea and cited Brisson's work. The specific name olivaceus is Neo-Latin for "olive-green". This is now the only species placed in the genus Tiaris that was introduced by the English naturalist William Swainson in 1827. The genus formerly contained... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-faced Grassquit in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Calakmul Biosphere Reserve
Black-headed Saltator
Saltator atriceps
Morelet's Seedeater
Sporophila morelleti
Gray-headed Tanager
Eucometis penicillata
Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Yellow-winged Tanager
Thraupis abbas
Cinnamon-bellied Saltator
Saltator grandis
Red-legged Honeycreeper
Cyanerpes cyaneus
Blue-black Grassquit
Volatinia jacarina
Black-throated Shrike-Tanager
Lanio aurantius
Thick-billed Seed-Finch
Sporophila funerea
Buff-throated Saltator
Saltator maximus
Brown Jay
Psilorhinus morio
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-faced Grassquit in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-faced Grassquit sighting in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve, based on 70 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-faced Grassquit in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve?
August has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-faced Grassquit in Calakmul Biosphere Reserve in our monthly data.