Black Tern
Chlidonias niger
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderCharadriiformes (Shorebirds and Allies)
- FamilyLaridae (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
- GenusChlidonias (Marsh Terns)
- SpeciesChlidonias niger (Black Tern)
About the Black Tern
The black tern (Chlidonias niger) is a small tern generally found in or near inland water that breeds in Europe, Western Asia and North America. In winter the birds migrate to coastal areas of Africa and South America. The black tern was formally described in 1758 by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in the tenth edition of his Systema Naturae under the binomial name Sterna nigra. Linnaeus specified the type location as Europe but it is now restricted to Uppsala in Sweden. The black tern is now one of four species placed in the genus Chlidonias that was introduced in 1822 by the French naturalist Constantine Rafinesque. The genus name is from Ancient Greek khelidonios, "swallow-like", from khelidon, "swallow": another old English name for the black tern is "carr (i.e. lake) swallow". The species name is from Latin niger "shining black". As its name suggests, it has predominantly dark plumage. In some lights it can appear blue in the breeding season, hence the old English name "blue darr".
Two subspecies are recognised. These are listed below with their breeding ranges. Adults are 25 cm (10 in) long, with a wingspan 61 cm (24 in), and weigh 62... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Black Tern in Glacier National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Glacier National Park
Ring-billed Gull
Larus delawarensis
California Gull
Larus californicus
American Herring Gull
Larus smithsonianus
Bonaparte's Gull
Chroicocephalus philadelphia
Iceland Gull
Larus glaucoides
Caspian Tern
Hydroprogne caspia
Short-billed Gull
Larus brachyrhynchus
Franklin's Gull
Leucophaeus pipixcan
Forster's Tern
Sterna forsteri
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Larus fuscus
Glaucous Gull
Larus hyperboreus
Spotted Sandpiper
Actitis macularius
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Black Tern in Glacier National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Black Tern sighting in Glacier National Park, based on 24 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Black Tern in Glacier National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Black Tern in Glacier National Park in our monthly data.