Rufescent Tiger Heron
Tigrisoma lineatum
Silhouette: Mannheim Reinhard Jahn (photograph) · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPelecaniformes (Pelicans, Herons, Ibises, and Allies)
- FamilyArdeidae (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
- GenusTigrisoma (Neotropical Tiger-Herons)
- SpeciesTigrisoma lineatum (Rufescent Tiger Heron)
About the Rufescent Tiger Heron
The rufescent tiger heron (Tigrisoma lineatum) is a species of heron, birds in the family Ardeidae. It is found in wetlands from Central America through much of South America. The rufescent tiger heron was described by the French polymath Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon in 1780 in his Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux from a specimen collected in Cayenne, French Guiana. The bird was also illustrated in a hand-coloured plate engraved by François-Nicolas Martinet in the Planches Enluminées D'Histoire Naturelle which was produced under the supervision of Edme-Louis Daubenton to accompany Buffon's text. Neither the plate caption nor Buffon's description included a scientific name but in 1783 the Dutch naturalist Pieter Boddaert coined the binomial name Ardea lineata in his catalogue of the Planches Enluminées. The rufescent tiger heron is now placed in the genus Tigrisoma that was erected by the English naturalist William Swainson in 1827. The genus name Tigrisoma combines the Ancient Greek tigris, meaning "tiger" and somā, meaning "body"; the specific epithet lineatum is from the Latin lineatus meaning "marked with lines".
Two subspecies are recognised: T. l. lineatum... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Rufescent Tiger Heron in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge
Bare-throated Tiger Heron
Tigrisoma mexicanum
Little Blue Heron
Egretta caerulea
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron
Nyctanassa violacea
Snowy Egret
Egretta thula
Tricolored Heron
Egretta tricolor
Green Heron
Butorides virescens
Cattle Egret
Bubulcus ibis
Great Egret
Ardea alba
Pinnated Bittern
Botaurus pinnatus
Great Blue Heron
Ardea herodias
Boat-billed Heron
Cochlearius cochlearius
Black-crowned Night Heron
Nycticorax nycticorax
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Rufescent Tiger Heron in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Rufescent Tiger Heron sighting in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge, based on 26 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Rufescent Tiger Heron in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge?
October has the highest sighting rate for Rufescent Tiger Heron in Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge in our monthly data.