Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher
Poecilotriccus sylvia
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusPoecilotriccus (Poecilotriccus Tody-Flycatchers)
- SpeciesPoecilotriccus sylvia (Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher)
About the Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher
The slaty-headed tody-flycatcher, or slate-headed tody-flycatcher, (Poecilotriccus sylvia) is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Belize, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Venezuela, and possibly French Guiana.
The slaty-headed tody-flycatcher was originally described in 1806 as Todus Sylvia. It was later moved to genus Todirostrum. Following a 1988 publication, taxonomic systems moved sylvia and several other species from Todirostrum to genus Poecilotriccus. By the early twenty-first century genus Poecilotriccus had species called both "tody-tyrant" and "tody-flycatcher" so taxonomic systems began renaming the "tyrants" to "flycatcher". The slaty-headed tody-flycatcher shares genus Poecilotriccus with 11 other species.
The slaty-headed tody-flycatcher has these five subspecies: P. s. schistaceiceps (Sclater, PL, 1859) P. s. superciliaris (Lawrence, 1871) P. s. griseolus (Todd, 1913) P. s. sylvia (Desmarest, 1806) P. s. schulzi (Berlepsch, 1907)
Subspecies P. s. schistaceiceps was originally described as a full species and at least one twentieth century... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher in Sierra de la Macarena National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Sierra de la Macarena National Park
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Rusty-margined Flycatcher
Myiozetetes cayanensis
Common Tody-Flycatcher
Todirostrum cinereum
Boat-billed Flycatcher
Megarynchus pitangua
Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet
Tyrannulus elatus
Piratic Flycatcher
Legatus leucophaius
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Short-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus ferox
Ochre-bellied Flycatcher
Mionectes oleagineus
Bright-rumped Attila
Attila spadiceus
Dusky-capped Flycatcher
Myiarchus tuberculifer
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher in Sierra de la Macarena National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher sighting in Sierra de la Macarena National Park, based on 88 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher in Sierra de la Macarena National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher in Sierra de la Macarena National Park in our monthly data.