Common Teal
Anas crecca
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderAnseriformes (Waterfowl)
- FamilyAnatidae (Ducks, Geese, and Swans)
- GenusAnas (Mallards, Pintails, and Allies)
- SpeciesAnas crecca (Common Teal)
About the Common Teal
The Eurasian teal (Anas crecca), common teal, or Eurasian green-winged teal is a common and widespread duck that breeds in temperate Eurosiberia and migrates south in winter. The Eurasian teal is often called simply the teal due to being the only one of these small dabbling ducks in much of its range. The bird gives its name to the blue-green colour teal.
It is a highly gregarious duck outside the breeding season and can form large flocks. It is commonly found in sheltered wetlands and feeds on seeds and aquatic invertebrates. The North American green-winged teal (A. carolinensis) was formerly (and sometimes is still) considered a subspecies of A. crecca.
The Eurasian teal belongs to the "true" teals, a group of small Anas dabbling ducks closely related to the mallard (A. platyrhynchos) and its relatives; that latter group in fact seems to have evolved from a true teal. It forms a superspecies with the green-winged teal and the speckled teal (A. flavirostris). A formerly proposed subspecies, A. c. nimia, from the Aleutian Islands, differs only in slightly larger size; it is no longer considered distinct.
Whether the Eurasian and green-winged teals are to be treated as... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Common Teal in Gobi Gurvansaikhan National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Gobi Gurvansaikhan National Park
Northern Pintail
Anas acuta
Mallard
Anas platyrhynchos
Ruddy Shelduck
Tadorna ferruginea
Northern Shoveler
Spatula clypeata
Taiga Bean Goose
Anser fabalis
Common Shelduck
Tadorna tadorna
Gadwall
Mareca strepera
Red-crested Pochard
Netta rufina
Garganey
Spatula querquedula
Common Pochard
Aythya ferina
Mandarin Duck
Aix galericulata
Ferruginous Duck
Aythya nyroca
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Common Teal in Gobi Gurvansaikhan National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Common Teal sighting in Gobi Gurvansaikhan National Park, based on 11 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Common Teal in Gobi Gurvansaikhan National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Common Teal in Gobi Gurvansaikhan National Park in our monthly data.