Marsh Sandpiper
Tringa stagnatilis
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderCharadriiformes (Shorebirds and Allies)
- FamilyScolopacidae (Sandpipers and Allies)
- GenusTringa (Shanks, Tattlers, and Allies)
- SpeciesTringa stagnatilis (Marsh Sandpiper)
About the Marsh Sandpiper
The marsh sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) is a small wader. It is a rather small shank, and breeds in open grassy steppe and taiga wetlands from easternmost Europe to the Russian Far East. The genus name Tringa is the Neo-Latin name given to the green sandpiper by Aldrovandus in 1599 based on Ancient Greek trungas, a thrush-sized, white-rumped, tail-bobbing wading bird mentioned by Aristotle. The specific stagnatilis is from Latin stagnum, "swamp".
The marsh sandpiper resembles a small elegant greenshank, with a long fine bill and very long yellowish legs. Like the greenshank, it is greyish brown in breeding plumage, paler in winter, and has a white wedge up its back that is visible in flight. However, it is more closely related to the common redshank and the wood sandpiper. Together, they form a group of smallish shanks which tend to have red or reddish legs, and in breeding plumage are generally a subdued, light brown above with some darker mottling, with a pattern of somewhat diffuse small brownish spots on the breast and neck. The length is 22–26 cm (8.7–10.2 in), wingspan is 55–59 cm (22–23 in) and weight is 45–120 g (1.6–4.2 oz).
The marsh sandpiper... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Marsh Sandpiper in Moremi Game Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Moremi Game Reserve
Wood Sandpiper
Tringa glareola
Common Greenshank
Tringa nebularia
Common Redshank
Tringa totanus
Ruff
Calidris pugnax
Common Sandpiper
Actitis hypoleucos
Little Stint
Calidris minuta
African Snipe
Gallinago nigripennis
Curlew Sandpiper
Calidris ferruginea
Pectoral Sandpiper
Calidris melanotos
Blacksmith Lapwing
Vanellus armatus
African Jacana
Actophilornis africanus
Black-winged Stilt
Himantopus himantopus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Marsh Sandpiper in Moremi Game Reserve?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Marsh Sandpiper sighting in Moremi Game Reserve, based on 118 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Marsh Sandpiper in Moremi Game Reserve?
January has the highest sighting rate for Marsh Sandpiper in Moremi Game Reserve in our monthly data.