Whiskered Tern
Chlidonias hybrida
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderCharadriiformes (Shorebirds and Allies)
- FamilyLaridae (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
- GenusChlidonias (Marsh Terns)
- SpeciesChlidonias hybrida (Whiskered Tern)
About the Whiskered Tern
The whiskered tern (Chlidonias hybrida) is a tern in the family Laridae. The genus name is from Ancient Greek khelidonios, "swallow-like", from khelidon, "swallow". The specific hybridus is Latin for hybrid; Peter Simon Pallas thought it might be a hybrid of white-winged black tern and common tern, writing "Sterna fissipes [Chlidonias leucopterus] et Hirundine [Sterna hirundo] natam".
This bird has a number of geographical races, differing mainly in size and minor plumage details. The tropical forms are resident, but European and Asian birds winter south to Africa and the Indian subcontinent. A tagged whiskered tern was spotted at Manakudi Bird Sanctuary, Kanniyakumari District of Tamil Nadu, India in the month of April 2021.
This species breeds in colonies on inland marshes, sometimes amongst black-headed gulls, which provide some protection. The scientific name arises from the fact that this, the largest marsh tern, show similarities in appearance to both the white Sterna terns and to black tern.
The size, black cap, strong bill (29–34 mm in males, 25–27 mm and stubbier in females, with a pronounced gonys) and more positive flight recall common... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Whiskered Tern in Pilanesberg National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Pilanesberg National Park
White-winged Tern
Chlidonias leucopterus
Caspian Tern
Hydroprogne caspia
Grey-hooded Gull
Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus
Blacksmith Lapwing
Vanellus armatus
African Wattled Lapwing
Vanellus senegallus
Crowned Lapwing
Vanellus coronatus
African Jacana
Actophilornis africanus
Black-winged Stilt
Himantopus himantopus
Spotted Thick-knee
Burhinus capensis
African Snipe
Gallinago nigripennis
Common Sandpiper
Actitis hypoleucos
Pied Avocet
Recurvirostra avosetta
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Whiskered Tern in Pilanesberg National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Whiskered Tern sighting in Pilanesberg National Park, based on 12 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Whiskered Tern in Pilanesberg National Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Whiskered Tern in Pilanesberg National Park in our monthly data.