Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
Empidonax flaviventris
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusEmpidonax (Empidonax Flycatchers)
- SpeciesEmpidonax flaviventris (Yellow-bellied Flycatcher)
About the Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
The yellow-bellied flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris) is a small insect-eating bird of the tyrant flycatcher family. Adults have greenish upperparts and yellowish underparts (especially on the throat), with a dusky wash on the chest. They have a white or yellow eye ring that lacks the teardrop projection of the western flycatcher, white or yellowish wing bars that contrast strongly against the black wings, a broad, flat bill, and a relatively short tail when compared to other members of the genus. The upper mandible of the bill is dark, while the lower mandible is orange-pink. DNA testing in 2014 confirmed a field mark, involving the extent of buffy edging on the secondaries, to reliably distinguish this species from the western flycatcher.
Measurements: Length: 5.1–5.9 in (13–15 cm) Weight: 0.3–0.6 oz (8.5–17.0 g) Wingspan: 7.1–7.9 in (18–20 cm) Yellow-bellied flycatchers wait on a perch low or in the middle of a tree and fly out to catch insects in flight, sometimes hovering over foliage. They sometimes eat berries or seeds.
The yellow-bellied flycatcher's song can be transcribed as a rough, descending "tse-berk", which can be similar to the more common least... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-bellied Flycatcher in Rincón de la Vieja National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Rincón de la Vieja National Park
Yellowish Flycatcher
Empidonax flavescens
Acadian Flycatcher
Empidonax virescens
Alder Flycatcher
Empidonax alnorum
Willow Flycatcher
Empidonax traillii
Least Flycatcher
Empidonax minimus
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Brown-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus tyrannulus
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Dusky-capped Flycatcher
Myiarchus tuberculifer
Boat-billed Flycatcher
Megarynchus pitangua
Yellow-olive Flycatcher
Tolmomyias sulphurescens
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-bellied Flycatcher in Rincón de la Vieja National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-bellied Flycatcher sighting in Rincón de la Vieja National Park, based on 136 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-bellied Flycatcher in Rincón de la Vieja National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-bellied Flycatcher in Rincón de la Vieja National Park in our monthly data.