Red-lored Parrot
Amazona autumnalis
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPsittaciformes (Parrots)
- FamilyPsittacidae (New World and African Parrots)
- GenusAmazona (Amazon Parrots)
- SpeciesAmazona autumnalis (Red-lored Parrot)
About the Red-lored Parrot
The red-lored amazon or red-lored parrot (Amazona autumnalis) is a species of amazon parrot, native to tropical regions of the Americas, from eastern Mexico south to Ecuador where it occurs in humid evergreen to semi-deciduous forests up to 1,100 m altitude. It is absent from the Pacific side of Central America north of Costa Rica. Not originally known from El Salvador, a pair - perhaps escaped from captivity - nested successfully in 1995 and 1996 in the outskirts of San Salvador and the species might expand its range permanently into that country in the future. This species has also established feral populations in several California cities.
The red-lored amazon was formally described in 1758 by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in the tenth edition of his Systema Naturae. He placed it with all the other parrots in the genus Psittacus and coined the binomial name Psittacus autumnalis. Linnaeus based his description on the "lesser green parrot" that had been described and illustrated in 1751 by the English naturalist George Edwards in the fourth volume of his A Natural History of Uncommon Birds. Edwards mistakenly believed his specimen had come from the West Indies... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Red-lored Parrot in Santa Rosa National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Santa Rosa National Park
Yellow-naped Parrot
Amazona auropalliata
White-fronted Parrot
Amazona albifrons
Mealy Parrot
Amazona farinosa
Orange-fronted Parakeet
Aratinga canicularis
Orange-chinned Parakeet
Brotogeris jugularis
Brown-hooded Parrot
Pionopsitta haematotis
Crimson-fronted Parakeet
Aratinga finschi
White-crowned Parrot
Pionus senilis
Olive-throated Parakeet
Aratinga nana
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Red-lored Parrot in Santa Rosa National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Red-lored Parrot sighting in Santa Rosa National Park, based on 15 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Red-lored Parrot in Santa Rosa National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Red-lored Parrot in Santa Rosa National Park in our monthly data.