Eastern Wood-Pewee
Contopus virens
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusContopus (Pewees)
- SpeciesContopus virens (Eastern Wood-Pewee)
About the Eastern Wood-Pewee
The eastern wood pewee (Contopus virens) is a small tyrant flycatcher from North, Central and South America. This bird and the western wood pewee (C. sordidulus) were formerly considered a single species. The two species are virtually identical in appearance, and can be distinguished most easily by their calls.
In 1760, the French zoologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson included a description of the eastern wood pewee in his Ornithologie based on a specimen collected in the Carolinas. He used the French name Le gobe-mouche cendré de la Coroline and the Latin Muscicapa Carolinensis cinerea. Although Brisson coined Latin names, these do not conform to the binomial system and are not recognised by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. When in 1766 the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus updated his Systema Naturae for the twelfth edition, he added 240 species that had been previously described by Brisson. One of these was the eastern wood pewee. Linnaeus included a brief description, coined the binomial name Muscicapa virens and cited Brisson's work. The specific name virens is Latin for "green". This species is now placed in the genus Contopus that was introduced... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Eastern Wood-Pewee in Amacayacu National Natural Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Amacayacu National Natural Park
Western Wood-Pewee
Contopus sordidulus
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet
Tyrannulus elatus
Spotted Tody-Flycatcher
Todirostrum maculatum
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Slender-footed Tyrannulet
Zimmerius gracilipes
Boat-billed Flycatcher
Megarynchus pitangua
Short-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus ferox
Piratic Flycatcher
Legatus leucophaius
Lesser Kiskadee
Pitangus lictor
Yellow-breasted Flycatcher
Tolmomyias flaviventris
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Eastern Wood-Pewee in Amacayacu National Natural Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Eastern Wood-Pewee sighting in Amacayacu National Natural Park, based on 80 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Eastern Wood-Pewee in Amacayacu National Natural Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Eastern Wood-Pewee in Amacayacu National Natural Park in our monthly data.