Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusThraupis (Typical Tanagers)
- SpeciesThraupis episcopus (Blue-gray Tanager)
About the Blue-gray Tanager
The blue-gray tanager (Thraupis episcopus) is a medium-sized South American songbird of the tanager family, Thraupidae. Its range is from Mexico south to northeast Bolivia and northern Brazil, all of the Amazon Basin, except the very south. It has been introduced to Lima (Peru) and Florida (United States). On Trinidad and Tobago, this bird is called blue jean.
In 1760 the French zoologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson included a description of the blue-gray tanager in his Ornithologie based on a specimen collected in Brazil. He used the French name L'evesque and the Latin name Episcopus avis. Although Brisson coined Latin names, these do not conform to the binomial system and are not recognized by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. When in 1766 the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus updated his Systema Naturae for the twelfth edition, he added 240 species that had been previously described by Brisson in his Ornithologie. One of these was the blue-gray tanager. Linnaeus included a terse description, coined the binomial name Tanagra episcopus, and cited Brisson's work. The specific name episcopus is Latin for "bishop". It was placed in the genus Thraupis... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Blue-gray Tanager in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve
Palm Tanager
Thraupis palmarum
Yellow-faced Grassquit
Tiaris olivaceus
Silver-throated Tanager
Tangara icterocephala
Bananaquit
Coereba flaveola
Buff-throated Saltator
Saltator maximus
Scarlet-thighed Dacnis
Dacnis venusta
Red-legged Honeycreeper
Cyanerpes cyaneus
Spangle-cheeked Tanager
Tangara dowii
Scarlet-rumped Tanager
Ramphocelus passerinii
Cinnamon-bellied Saltator
Saltator grandis
Crimson-collared Tanager
Ramphocelus sanguinolentus
Plain-colored Tanager
Tangara inornata
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Blue-gray Tanager in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve?
About 40% of wildlife watchers report a Blue-gray Tanager sighting in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve, based on 4,552 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Blue-gray Tanager in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve?
October has the highest sighting rate for Blue-gray Tanager in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve in our monthly data.