Palm Tanager
Thraupis palmarum
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusThraupis (Typical Tanagers)
- SpeciesThraupis palmarum (Palm Tanager)
About the Palm Tanager
The palm tanager (Thraupis palmarum) is a medium-sized passerine bird. This tanager is a resident breeder from Nicaragua south to Bolivia, Paraguay, and southern Brazil. It also breeds on Trinidad and, since 1962, on Tobago. In Trinidad and Tobago, it is known by colloquial names such as the "palmiste," on American Spanish countries (Colombian pron: "pūlmist"), Brazil Pipira-verde (Portuguese pron: "pəəpəərā-værd"), and the "green jean" in American English.
Adult palm tanagers are 19 cm (7.5 in) long and weigh 36 g (1.3 oz). They are grey to dull olive-green. The flight feathers are blackish, and the long tail is blackish edged with green. A yellow wingbar shows in flight. Sexes are similar, although females may be somewhat paler.
It occurs in semi-open areas including cultivation and gardens. The bulky cup nest is built in a tree, usually a palm, or under the eaves of a house, and the female incubates three, sometimes two, brown-blotched cream eggs for 14 days, with another 17 days to fledging.
Palm tanagers are social, restless but unwary birds which eat a wide variety of small fruit. They also regularly take some nectar, flower... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Palm Tanager in Chirripó National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Chirripó National Park
Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Scarlet-rumped Tanager
Ramphocelus passerinii
Silver-throated Tanager
Tangara icterocephala
Golden-hooded Tanager
Stilpnia larvata
Buff-throated Saltator
Saltator maximus
Speckled Tanager
Ixothraupis guttata
Bananaquit
Coereba flaveola
Yellow-faced Grassquit
Tiaris olivaceus
Green Honeycreeper
Chlorophanes spiza
Bay-headed Tanager
Tangara gyrola
Red-legged Honeycreeper
Cyanerpes cyaneus
Scarlet-thighed Dacnis
Dacnis venusta
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Palm Tanager in Chirripó National Park?
About 50% of wildlife watchers report a Palm Tanager sighting in Chirripó National Park, based on 1,255 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Palm Tanager in Chirripó National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Palm Tanager in Chirripó National Park in our monthly data.