Common Tody-Flycatcher
Todirostrum cinereum
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusTodirostrum (Todirostrum Tody-Flycatchers)
- SpeciesTodirostrum cinereum (Common Tody-Flycatcher)
About the Common Tody-Flycatcher
The common tody-flycatcher (Todirostrum cinereum) is a small passerine bird in the family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Mexico, in every Central American country, and in every mainland South American country except Chile and Uruguay.
The common tody-flycatcher was formally described by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in 1766 in the twelfth edition of his Systema Naturae under the binomial name Todus cinereus. Linnaeus based his description on the "Grey and Yellow Fly-catcher" that had been described and illustrated in 1760 by George Edwards from a specimen collected in Suriname. The specific epithet cinereum is from Latin cinereus meaning "ash-grey". The common tody-flycatcher is now the type species of the genus Todirostrum that was introduced by René Lesson in 1831.
Eight subspecies are recognized: T. c. virididorsale Parkes, 1976 T. c. finitimum Bangs, 1904 T. c. wetmorei Parkes, 1976 T. c. sclateri (Cabanis & Heine, 1860) T. c. cinereum (Linnaeus, 1766) T. c. peruanum Zimmer, JT, 1930
T. c. coloreum Ridgway, 1906 T. c. cearae Cory, 1916 The Clements taxonomy partially separates T. c. sclateri as "common tody-flycatcher... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Common Tody-Flycatcher in Parque Natural Metropolitano
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Parque Natural Metropolitano
Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher
Todirostrum nigriceps
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Streaked Flycatcher
Myiodynastes maculatus
Forest Elaenia
Myiopagis gaimardii
Dusky-capped Flycatcher
Myiarchus tuberculifer
Southern Bentbill
Oncostoma olivaceum
Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet
Tyrannulus elatus
Greenish Elaenia
Myiopagis viridicata
Eastern Wood-Pewee
Contopus virens
Yellow-olive Flycatcher
Tolmomyias sulphurescens
Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher
Terenotriccus erythrurus
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Common Tody-Flycatcher in Parque Natural Metropolitano?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Common Tody-Flycatcher sighting in Parque Natural Metropolitano, based on 239 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Common Tody-Flycatcher in Parque Natural Metropolitano?
February has the highest sighting rate for Common Tody-Flycatcher in Parque Natural Metropolitano in our monthly data.