Short-tailed Hawk
Buteo brachyurus
Silhouette: Lauren Anderson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderAccipitriformes (Hawks, Eagles, Kites, and Allies)
- FamilyAccipitridae (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
- GenusButeo (Buteos)
- SpeciesButeo brachyurus (Short-tailed Hawk)
About the Short-tailed Hawk
The short-tailed hawk (Buteo brachyurus) is an American bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes the eagles and Old World vultures. As a member of the genus Buteo, it is not a true hawk and thus also referred to as a "buteo" or (outside North America) "buzzard". The white-throated hawk (B. albigula) is a close relative and was formerly included in the species B. brachyurus.
Short-tailed hawks breed in the tropical and subtropical Americas from southeastern Brazil and northern Argentina north through Central America to the mountains of the Mexico-Arizona border area, as well as in southern Florida, United States; it is also found on the Caribbean island of Trinidad. This species is generally found below 4,500 ft (1,400 m) ASL and most common below 2,500 ft (760 m). It is replaced by the white-throated hawk (B. albigula) in the Andes of southern Colombia and south to central Argentina and Chile; the short-tailed hawk is found in the Cordillera Central and Cordillera Occidental of Colombia, while B. albigula occurs south of these locales. As far as is known, B. brachyurus is a year-round resident except that most of the Florida population migrates in winter... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Short-tailed Hawk in Machalilla National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Machalilla National Park
Gray-lined Hawk
Buteo nitidus
Zone-tailed Hawk
Buteo albonotatus
Variable Hawk
Buteo polyosoma
Hook-billed Kite
Chondrohierax uncinatus
Gray-backed Hawk
Leucopternis occidentalis
Crane Hawk
Geranospiza caerulescens
Great Black-Hawk
Buteogallus urubitinga
Harris' Hawk
Parabuteo unicinctus
American Swallow-tailed Kite
Elanoides forficatus
Plumbeous Kite
Ictinia plumbea
Savanna Hawk
Buteogallus meridionalis
Gray-headed Kite
Leptodon cayanensis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Short-tailed Hawk in Machalilla National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Short-tailed Hawk sighting in Machalilla National Park, based on 19 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Short-tailed Hawk in Machalilla National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Short-tailed Hawk in Machalilla National Park in our monthly data.