Giant Cowbird
Molothrus oryzivorus
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyIcteridae (New World Blackbirds and Orioles)
- GenusMolothrus (Cowbirds)
- SpeciesMolothrus oryzivorus (Giant Cowbird)
About the Giant Cowbird
The giant cowbird (Molothrus oryzivorus) is a large passerine bird in the New World family Icteridae. It breeds from southern Mexico south to northern Argentina, and on Trinidad and Tobago. It may have relatively recently colonised the latter island. It is a brood parasite and lays its eggs in the nests of other birds.
The giant cowbird was formally described in 1788 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae. He placed it with the orioles in the genus Oriolus and coined the binomial name Oriolus oryzivorus. Gmelin based his account on the "rice bird" from Cayenne that had been described in 1782 by the English ornithologist John Latham in his multi-volume work A General Synopsis of Birds. The specific epithet is from Latin oryza meaning "rice" and -vorus meaning "eating". The giant cowbird is now one of six cowbirds placed in the genus Molothrus that was introduced in 1832 by William Swainson.
Two subspecies are recognised: M. o. impacifus (Peters, JL, 1929) – east Mexico to west Panama M. o. oryzivorus (Gmelin, JF, 1788) – central Panama to Peru, Bolivia and north Argentina Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Giant Cowbird in Tambopata National Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Tambopata National Reserve
Shiny Cowbird
Molothrus bonariensis
Russet-backed Oropendola
Psarocolius angustifrons
Yellow-rumped Cacique
Cacicus cela
Crested Oropendola
Psarocolius decumanus
Olive Oropendola
Psarocolius bifasciatus
Epaulet Oriole
Icterus cayanensis
Orange-backed Oriole
Icterus icterus
Casqued Cacique
Psarocolius oseryi
Solitary Black Cacique
Cacicus solitarius
Red-breasted Blackbird
Sturnella militaris
Red-rumped Cacique
Cacicus haemorrhous
Pale-eyed Blackbird
Agelasticus xanthophthalmus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Giant Cowbird in Tambopata National Reserve?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Giant Cowbird sighting in Tambopata National Reserve, based on 617 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Giant Cowbird in Tambopata National Reserve?
September has the highest sighting rate for Giant Cowbird in Tambopata National Reserve in our monthly data.