Black Kite
Milvus migrans
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderAccipitriformes (Hawks, Eagles, Kites, and Allies)
- FamilyAccipitridae (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
- GenusMilvus (Milvus Kites)
- SpeciesMilvus migrans (Black Kite)
About the Black Kite
The black kite or fire kite (Milvus migrans) is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes many other diurnal raptors. It is thought to be the world's most abundant species of Accipitridae, although some populations have experienced dramatic declines or fluctuations. Current global population estimates run up to 6.7 million individuals.
Unlike others of the group, black kites are opportunistic hunters and are more likely to scavenge. They spend much of their time gliding in thermals in search of food. Their angled wing and distinctive forked tail make them easy to identify. They are vociferous with a distinct shrill whinnying call.
The black kite is widely distributed through temperate and tropical parts of Eurasia and parts of Australasia and Oceania. Temperate populations tend to be migratory. Several subspecies are recognized, with several having previously had English names. The European populations are small, but the South Asian population is comparatively very large.
The black kite was described by the French polymath Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon in his Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux in 1770. The bird was... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Black Kite in Biebrza National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Biebrza National Park
Red Kite
Milvus milvus
Western Marsh-Harrier
Circus aeruginosus
Common Buzzard
Buteo buteo
White-tailed Eagle
Haliaeetus albicilla
Montagu's Harrier
Circus pygargus
Eurasian Sparrowhawk
Accipiter nisus
Lesser Spotted Eagle
Aquila pomarina
Rough-legged Hawk
Buteo lagopus
Hen Harrier
Circus cyaneus
European Honey-buzzard
Pernis apivorus
Pale Harrier
Circus macrourus
Short-toed Eagle
Circaetus gallicus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Black Kite in Biebrza National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Black Kite sighting in Biebrza National Park, based on 33 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Black Kite in Biebrza National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Black Kite in Biebrza National Park in our monthly data.