Yellow-bellied Elaenia
Elaenia flavogaster
Silhouette: Edwin Price · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusElaenia (Typical Elaenias)
- SpeciesElaenia flavogaster (Yellow-bellied Elaenia)
About the Yellow-bellied Elaenia
The yellow-bellied elaenia (Elaenia flavogaster) is a small bird in subfamily Elaeniinae of family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Mexico, in every Central American country, in every mainland South American country except Chile, on Trinidad and Tobago, and on several islands in the Lesser Antilles.
The yellow-bellied elaenia was formally described in 1822 by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg under the binomial name Pipra flavogaster. The type locality is Rio de Janeiro in Brazil. The yellow-bellied elaenia is now one of 22 species placed in the genus Elaenia that was introduced in 1836 by Carl Jakob Sundevall. The specific epithet flavogaster combines the Latin flavus meaning "yellow" or "golden-yellow" with gaster meaning "belly".
Four subspecies are recognised: E. f. subpagana Sclater, PL, 1860 E. f. pallididorsalis Aldrich, 1937 E. f. flavogaster (Thunberg, 1822) E. f. semipagana Sclater, PL, 1862 In the mid twentieth century at least one author treated the yellow-bellied elaenia and the large elaenia (E. spectabilis) as conspecific.
The yellow-bellied elaenia is 15 to 17 cm (5.9 to 6.7 in) long and weighs... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-bellied Elaenia in Parque Natural Metropolitano
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Parque Natural Metropolitano
Lesser Elaenia
Elaenia chiriquensis
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Streaked Flycatcher
Myiodynastes maculatus
Forest Elaenia
Myiopagis gaimardii
Dusky-capped Flycatcher
Myiarchus tuberculifer
Southern Bentbill
Oncostoma olivaceum
Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet
Tyrannulus elatus
Greenish Elaenia
Myiopagis viridicata
Eastern Wood-Pewee
Contopus virens
Yellow-olive Flycatcher
Tolmomyias sulphurescens
Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher
Terenotriccus erythrurus
Common Tody-Flycatcher
Todirostrum cinereum
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-bellied Elaenia in Parque Natural Metropolitano?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-bellied Elaenia sighting in Parque Natural Metropolitano, based on 84 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-bellied Elaenia in Parque Natural Metropolitano?
March has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-bellied Elaenia in Parque Natural Metropolitano in our monthly data.