Southern House Wren
Troglodytes musculus
Silhouette: T. Michael Keesey · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTroglodytidae (Wrens)
- GenusTroglodytes (Troglodytes Wrens)
- SpeciesTroglodytes musculus (Southern House Wren)
About the Southern House Wren
The southern house wren (Troglodytes musculus) is a very small passerine bird in the wren family Troglodytidae. It is found from southern Mexico to southern Chile and southern Argentina. The name troglodytes means "hole dweller", and is a reference to the bird's tendency to disappear into crevices when hunting insects or to seek shelter. It was formerly considered to be conspecific with the northern house wren (Troglodytes aedon).
The southern house wren was formally described in 1823 by the German naturalist Johann Andreas Naumann under the binomial name Troglodytes musculus. He specified the type locality as the state of Bahia in eastern Brazil. The specific epithet is Latin meaning "little mouse". The southern house wren was formerly considered to be part of the house wren complex that also included the northern house wren and six insular forms. The southern house wren was split from the complex based on the deep genetic divergence, differences in vocalizations and differences in morphology.
Twenty-one subspecies are recognised: T. m. intermedius Cabanis, 1861 – south Mexico (southeast Veracruz and west Chiapas) to central Costa Rica T. m. peninsularis Nelson, 1901... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Southern House Wren in Serra dos Órgãos National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Serra dos Órgãos National Park
Long-billed Wren
Cantorchilus longirostris
Moustached Wren
Pheugopedius genibarbis
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Rufous-bellied Thrush
Turdus rufiventris
Bananaquit
Coereba flaveola
Golden-chevroned Tanager
Thraupis ornata
Saffron Finch
Sicalis flaveola
Palm Tanager
Thraupis palmarum
Pale-breasted Thrush
Turdus leucomelas
Green-headed Tanager
Tangara seledon
Sayaca Tanager
Thraupis sayaca
Olivaceous Woodcreeper
Sittasomus griseicapillus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Southern House Wren in Serra dos Órgãos National Park?
About 70% of wildlife watchers report a Southern House Wren sighting in Serra dos Órgãos National Park, based on 404 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Southern House Wren in Serra dos Órgãos National Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Southern House Wren in Serra dos Órgãos National Park in our monthly data.